«

»

Dec 27

How to fill i765 EAD Form?

EAD (Employment Authorization Card) is issued by USCIS by which the card holder can work for a particular duration as give in the EAD card.  Employment visa holder and Non Employment visa holder can apply for EAD per the instructions from USCIS. Permission to accept employment or Replacement (of lost employment authorization document) or Renewal of permission to accept employment (attach a copy of your previous employment authorization document.  For detailed instructions, please refer to USCIS form http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-765instr.pdf . The details given below (Sl. No 1 thru 18) are extracted from i-765 form http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-765.pdf  which expires on 02/28/2018.

The following Important Eligibility Category codes will be very useful for filling question number 16 in i765 form. Please refer to instructions from USCIS for more information.

(c)(3)(A): F-1 Student Seeking Optional Practical Training in an Occupation Directly Related to Studies.

(c)(3)(B): F-1 Pre-completion Optional Practical Training.

(c)(3)(C): F-1 Post-completion Optional Practical Training.

(a)(17): Spouse of an E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader or Investor or Spouse of an E-3 Certain Specialty of Occupation Professional from Australia.

(a)(18): Spouse of an L-1 Intracompany Transferee

(c)(12): Spouse of an E-2 CNMI Investor

(c)(26): Spouse of an H-1B Non-immigrant

(c)(9): Adjustment Applicant

Question No’s (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9) are self-explanatory and you can answer those by yourself.

  1. Full Name:
    1. Family Name
    2. First Name
    3. Middle Name
  2. Other Names Used:
  3. U.S Mailing Address:
    1. Street Number and Name
    2. Apartment Number
    3. Town or City
    4. State
    5. Zip Code
  4. Country of Citizenship or Nationality
  5. Place of Birth:
    1. Town or City
    2. State/Province
    3. Country
  6. Date of Birth:
  7. Gender: Male or Female
  8. Marital Status: Married or Single, Divorced, Widowed:
  9. Social Security Number
  10. Alien Registration Number (A-Number) or Form I-94 Number (if any). Alien Registration number is displayed in either EAD card or I-140 approval notice.  I-94 number is displayed in I-94 card. If you have both, please enter alien number from I-140.
  11. Have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS? If yes, complete the following questions
    1. Which USCIS Office – The first 3 characters (Example: LIN) in your EAD card number represents the service center from which it has been processed. Search <3 characters> concatenated with USCIS service center in Google and you can find relevant service center from USCIS.
    2. Dates: Validity dates (From Date and To Date) is displayed in your EAD card. type your FROM validity date.
    3. Results (Granted or Denied – attach all documentation): If it is granted, also type your EAD card number. If it is denied, please type denied.

    If NO, proceed to Question 12.

  12. Date of Last Entry into the U.S. on or about (mm/dd/yyyy): Last entry is displayed in I-94 card.
  13. Place of last entry into the US: Your travel history is displayed in CBP.gov. Please retrieve all information from travel history. Type your city name and State name.
  14. Status at last entry (B-2 visitor, F-1 student, No lawful status etc):  Status at Last entry is displayed in I-94 form.
  15. Current Immigration Status (Visitor, Student, etc.). Please type your current immigration status (H-1B, L-1 etc.)
  16. Eligibility Category:  Go to the “Who may file Form I-765” section of the instructions. In the space below, place the letter and number of the eligibility category you selected from the instruction. For example, (a)(8), (c)(17)(iii), etc. () () ():please refer to USCIS form http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-765instr.pdf and type the relevant code.
  17. (C)(3)(C) Eligibility Category: If you entered the eligibility category (C)(3)(C) in Question 16 above, list your degree, your employer’s name as listed in E-Verify, and your employer’s E-Verify Company Identification Number or a valid E-Verify Client Company Identification Number in the Space below:
    1. Degree: Please type your degree.
    2. Employers Name as listed in E-Verify: Please ask your employer about this.
    3. Employer’s E-Verify Company Identification Number or a Valid E-Verify Client Company Identification Number. Please ask your employer about this
  18. (c)(26) Eligibility Category: If you entered the eligibility category (c)(26) in Question 16 above, please provide the receipt number of your H-1B principal spouse’s most recent form I-797 notice of approval for form I-129. Please attach your spouse’s H-1B approval notice, if you are applying (c)(26).APPLICANT’S SIGNATURE:DATE OF SIGNATURE:TELEPHONE NUMBER

    Signature of person preparing form, if other than applicant

    PREPARER’S SIGNATURE:

    DATE OF SIGNATURE:

    PRINTED NAME:

    ADDRESS:

     

(Visited 1,374 times, 3 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>